Texas SAR Recipients of the Patriot Medal

 

The Patriot Medal is awarded only by a state society.  It is the highest award given for service at the state or chapter level.  This medal is presented only to individuals and may be received ONLY once.  It represents long, faithful and outstanding service at the state and/or chapter level.

The medal is sterling silver and bears the portrait of Compatriot General of the Army Douglas MacArthur on the obverse within the inscription, "The National Society of the Sons of the American Revolution."  The reverse is inscribed "Awarded to for Patriotic Service by the Society SAR, 20".  The medal is suspended from a chest ribbon of royal blue color.  The design for the medal was selected by Compatriot MacArthur.  He received the first medal, presented posthumously at his tomb in Norfolk, Virginia, on October 19, 1964, where it is on permanent display.

Note:  A Patriot Medal Nomination Form is available on the private site.

 

* Denotes Deceased

Year Compatriot Chapter
2017 Larry H. Blackburn, Ph.D. PineyWoods
H. Allen Greene, II Robert Rankin
John P. "Pete" Lenes Bernardo de Galvez
Arthur G. Munford, DDS Victoria
Walter W. Thomas East Fork Trinity
2016 Ronald K. Carter Arlington
Gerry Geiger Maj. K. M. Van Zandt
Terry L. "TL" Holden Edmund Terrill
Jimmie D. Massingill San Antonio
2015 Lawrence K. Casey, Jr. Paul Revere
Samuel P. Massey, Jr. Paul Carrington
Tracy A. Pounders Dallas
Ricardo Ramirez Laredo
Ronald J. (Ron) Walcik Heart Of Texas
2014 Harmon L. Adair, Jr. East Fork Trinity
Gerald W. Irion Hill Country
Marvin B. Morgan Patrick Henry
Daniel B. Stauffer Alexander Hamilton
Henry Joseph “Hank” Voegtle Dallas
2013 Peter T. Baron Jr. San Antonio
John C. Beard PineyWoods
Robert S. Cohen PhD Independence
Thomas I. Jackson Robert Rankin
David J. Temple Dallas
2012 Robert D. Northcraft Dallas
Drake M. Peddie Plano
Frank G. Rohrbough San Antonio
Gary N. Sisson Dallas
John K. Thompson Freedom
2011 Stephen W. Lee * Cpt. William Barron
Peter N. McLellan McKinney
James E. Mitchell PineyWoods
H. Dan Reed Plano
Rev. James C. Taylor San Antonio
2010 Russell M. Dart Cradle of Texas
George W. Harcourt San Antonio
Edwin L. Raines Robert Rankin
Winston J. Scott Hill Country
Larry G. Stevens PineyWoods
2009 James E. Alderman Maj. K. M. Van Zandt
Robert M. Clark, Jr. Dallas
Arthur H. Hall Athens
Charles E. Luna Athens
James T. Jones, Jr. PineyWoods
2008 H. Charles Baker, Ph.D., P.E. Dallas
Raymond W. Cox PineyWoods
Wendell E. Edwards Amb. Fletcher Warren
Peter H. Rowley * Plano
Arnold John Seidule, Jr. Cradle of Texas
2007 J. Mark Hansen Dallas
Col. William H. Holcombe, Jr. Col. Turner Sharp
Thomas E. Lawrence Paul Carrington
Donald L. Stone, Jr. Freedom
Thomas M. Whitelock Dallas
2006 Donald W. Pugh * Cradle of Texas
Charles R. Faulkner * Cradle of Texas
Michael J. Everheart Cpt. William Barron
Michael J. Radcliff Plano
Ralph L. McDowell Dallas
2005 Donald P. Goodman Maj. K. M. Van Zandt
Wayne D. Justiss * William Hightower
Robert B. Lewis, Jr. Plano
Stephen W. Rohrbough San Antonio
William K. Walker * McKinney
2004 Thomas B. Green William Hightower
James E. Heath, PhD * Bluebonnet
James J. Johnson, D.Ed. Denton
John W. Knox Patrick Henry
Samuel J. Whitten, Jr. Athens
2003 Edward F. Butler San Antonio
Harry M. Fife, Jr. Athens
Lynn E. Fussell Plano
Robert R. Truitt Maj. K.M. Van Zandt
John R. Wilmeth San Antonio
2002 W. Roy Adams * Capt. William Barron
Lovell W. Aldrich Alexander Hodge
John L. Greer Plano
M. Douglas Harper, Jr. Paul Carrington
Clifford V. Slagle * Dallas
2001 William M. Dingwall, Jr. Col. Turner Sharp
John Harrell * San Antonio
C. Norman Jennings Liberty
Donald G. Pray * Maj. K.M. Van Zandt
Henry L. Rather * Dallas
2000 Richard F. Arnold Dallas
A. Eugene Divine * Brazos Valley
J. Richard Hudson * Hill Country
John D. Morton  * Freedom
Nathan E. White, Jr. Plano
1999 Dr. Louis E. Haley * San Antonio
Maj. John C. Lee * William Hightower
William M. Marrs Heart of Texas
James G. Robertson * Athens
LTC William N. Todd * Patrick Henry
1998 Talmadge E. Booth * East Texas
Jeffery M. Meadows * PineyWoods
Richard L. Robinett William Hightower
John B. Stepp, Jr., Th.D * Mesquite
George T. West Panhandle Plains
1997 Thomas M. Green * PineyWoods
Guy W. Leach * Panhandle Plains
Emmet Parkerson, Jr. * Houston
Delbert L. Taylor Edmund Terrill
Col. Joseph M. Ware San Antonio
1996 Robert W. Coker Capt. William Barron
David S. Crymes Big Country
L. Reed Dillon * San Antonio
John C. Haughton Plano
Charles Motz * William Hightower
1995 William N. Floyd, Jr., M.D. Paul Carrington
Allan M. Henshaw Paul Carrington
Glen Maples * Panhandle Plains
LTC Gerald A. Wilke * Hill Country
1994 B. Rice Aston * Paul Carrington
C.R. Harrington * Liberty
James M. Head, Jr. * Arlington
Ralph L. Smith, Jr. Blaine C. Willhoite, Sr.
1993 Joseph M. Clark Houston
Ross L. Shipman * San Antonio
Wilbur S. Strong * Plano
W.E. (Buck) Tinsley * Patrick Henry
1992 Delbert M. Fowler * Dallas
Samuel S. Griffin * Liberty
Harry C. Long San Antonio
Clell L. Sechrest * Cradle of Texas
1991 Frank A. Gibson * Patrick Henry
E.A. Limmer * Heart of Texas
Allen Early * Panhandle Plains
E. Graham Martin, Jr. * Capt. William Barron
1990 Fred E. Eubanks Hill Country/td>
Billy E. Hightower * William Hightower
Hartzell O. Stephens * Waco
Madison B. Wright, Jr. * Paul Carrington
1989 Howard G. Jesse Hill Country
Charles G. Jones * Patrick Henry
Frank Watkins * Hill Country
T. David Yeilding, PhD Heart of Texas
1988 C.O. Buckellew Heart of Texas
James L. Guest * Paul Carrington
David H. Peterson Bernardo de Galvez
John M. Wright Jr. Dallas
1987 Robert L. Kurth, M.D. * Lt. Nathan Gann
Rev. C. Rogers McLain Maj. K.M. Van Zandt
James A. York Paul Carrington
1986 William R. Eddleman * Dallas
Robert F. Ritchie * Dallas
Charles B. Morgan * Panhandle Plains
1985 George H. Brandau * Paul Carrington
E. Marshall Hunter * Capt. William Barron
George W. Tate Hill Country
Robert N. Winston * Patrick Henry
1984 Thomas F. Bresnehen * San Antonio
Joseph F. Blanton Paul Carrington
Robert C. Tumey, Sr. Patrick Henry
1982 Kenneth E. Ingram * San Antonio
Lloyd D. Bockstruck Dallas
1981 Dan B. Meadows, III, D.V.M. San Antonio
1980 Alfred H. Benjamin * Dallas
Clovis H. Brakebill * Dallas
Wallace E. Lowrey * Capt. John McAdams
1979 Richard L. Denham Dallas
1978 Louis J. Rumaggi * Dallas
James E. Meadows, Sr. * Houston
1977 William T. Barron * Patrick Henry
Elmer Ware Stahl * San Antonio
1976 Raymond P. Swafford * Major White & Texas Tech
William G. Simmons * Corpus Christi
George W. Stanley Paul Carrington
1974 Neil F. Amsler Houston
Joe M. Hill, Jr. * Dallas
1973 Robert L. Sonfield * Houston
1972 Oliver B. Chamberlain * San Antonio
Walter G. Sterling * Houston
Dr. David A. Wood Permian Basin
1971 Joseph B. Latimer * Dallas
R.S.D. Lockwood * San Antonio
Joe M. Hill, Sr. * Dallas
Thomas T. Currie * Houston
Gen. Graber Kidwell * Dallas
1970 Weaver Moore * Houston
1969 Benjamin D. Baldwin * Lt. Mordecai Baldwin
Turner R. Sharp * Turner R. Sharp
1968 Adrein F. Drouilhet * Major White
1966 Anton J. Frank * Paul Carrington

 

flag line